PREVIOUS AWARD RECIPIENTS

2017 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

John Mercer



Business or Organization

Black Hawk College

Davenport Public Library

2016 Awards

No Recognition Breakfast

2015 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Don Davis

Dorothea Duncan

Gary Forret

Joan Hodskins

Maria Moserral Magallon-Perez

Judy Rullman

Richard Yerington


Business or Organization

Broadway Presbyterian Church

Deere & Company

2014

2014 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Robert Eastlund

Kym Mans

David Metz

Betty Miller

Annette Peal






Business or Organization

Augustana College

Newspapers in Education

Shop 2 Drop

2013 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Sergio Almanza

Bill Bomberry

Elisabeth McDonald

Shirley Petersen

Stephanie Petty






Business or Organization

Ballet Quad Cities

Eulenspiegel Puppet Theatre Company

Jewish Federation of the Quad-Cities

The Literacy Connection

Quad-Cities Association of Labor Management

2012 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Jane Bahls

Sherry Bogan

Nancy Brown

Tom Bulger

Robert Greene

Josef Hoffman

Mary Kirchner

David Roede

Vanessa Maria Taylor


Business or Organization

Ballet Quad Cities

Eulenspiegel Puppet Theatre Company

Jewish Federation of the Quad-Cities

The Literacy Connection

Quad-Cities Association of Labor Management

2011 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Sharon Bland

Beatrice Brasel

Sherry Freese

Manny Fritz

Chantell Lamont

Jo Love

Mary Lowry

Larry Ringier


Business or Organization

East Moline – Silvis Rotary

2010 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Marie Christian

Arlene Ebert

John Fredrickson

Janet Griffin

Peg McFarland

Elizabeth McKilip

Christie Queen



Business or Organization

Community Resource and Learning Center

Check and Connect

Friends of the Musser Public Library

Midwest Writing Center

2009 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Randy Bartholome

Paul Carroll

Charlene Lyon

Sue Wiele






Business or Organization

Flickinger Learning Center

Wilton Public Library

2008 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Joy Andrews

Joann Ballenger

William Carothers

Duffy DeFrance

Arlene Ebert

Pastor Kenneth Harris

Gloria Hernandez-Flores

Rosemary Hollatz

Beverly Johnson

Maria Esther Reyes

Laurie Tyler

Julie VanDerGinst

Karen Zurn










Business or Organization

Augustana College

Center for Active Seniors (CASI)

2007 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Judi Anderson

Clifford Artis

Betty Boltz

May Carlson

Marchand Chaney

Mary Cirivello

Val Combs

Linda Davidson

Marlene Graves

Jean Hansa

Peg Hibbard

Julie Hook

Barb Lamon

Linda Lentz

Robert Miller

Ann Ney

Cody Stallings

Joy Stalzer

Thomas Stratman

Guillermo Trevino

Erma Wiszmann


Business or Organization

Bituminous Insurance Company

Blackhawk State Bank

Broadway Presbyterian Church

Church of Peace

First Lutheran Church – ELCA

Friendship Manor

KLJB TV

Modern Woodmen of America

Rock Island School District, Hosts Program

Thoms Proestler Company

Waldenbooks

2006 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Diana Alm

Marjean Drewelow

Pastor George Loveland

Carlos Salaber

Taryn Lea Skola

Kimberle Thornton

Laurie Tyler




Business or Organization

Broadway Presbyterian Church

2005 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Javier Bermudez

Terri Dyer

Rosa Enriquez

Diane Frantzen

Sr. Andrea Giltner

Joyce Hein

Maria Hernandez

Jana Hergert

Jule Luckritz

Larry Minard

Sharon Perkins

Ruth Siebke

Thomas Swan

Shirley Woodin


Business or Organization

Bethel Wesley United Methodist Church

Clinton Community College

Hope House

United Neighbors

2004 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Javier Bermudez

Sharon Dickinson

Dr. Marrietta Castle

Don Dirck

Sister Joanne DiIulio

Willie Lacy

Dr. Robert Lelonek

Qunique Magee

Ruth Norini

Marvin Wolber

Elaine Matthews





Business or Organization

Edgington Presbyterian Church

Rock Island Noon Kiwanis

2003 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Jossy Anaya

Marie Bromley

Sister Ann Therese Collins

Sister Andrea Giltner

Hope Goldsberry

Dorothy Harris

Norma Heilman

Gordon Hellman (posthumous)

Yen Ho

Grace Jackson

Ron McDaniel

Marvin L McMorran

Jesus Medina

Gaynor Charlene Meredith

Tom Meyer

Betty Mood

Xuat Pham

Vicki Samuelson

Aaron Stueve

Betty Sullivan

William Taylor

Ossie Veiring

Maria Vital-Tapia


Business or Organization

New Life Assembly of God Churh

Retired & Senior Volunteer Program

University of Illinois Extension: Henry & Stark

2002 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Kelvin Bell

June Dalton

Rhonda Ellis

Nancy Frederick

Marnita Frese

Martha K Frye

Alvina Hansen

Steven L Heaton

Melanie Johnston

Amy Leihsing

Taina Machalek

La Ronda Maxwell

Benita Moore

Nancy Nebelski

Linda Smith

Edgar Ward

Sue Wiele

Greg Wilson





Business or Organization

Bethany for Children & Families

Palmer College of Chiropractic

Quad City Times

Sam’s Club

Walmart Super Center

2001 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Sister Camille Clark

Debra Fronk

June Gallager

Connie Gendron

Arthur Harter

Barbara Milburn

Julie Morgan

DeAnn Nelson

Beth Oerman

Connie Sabel

Cathy Stone

Thomas Sulser

Van R Wasson

Grady White

Catherine Willers

Crystal Young







Business or Organization

Alcoa

Aledo Chamber of Commerce

Communications Data Services, Inc

Doris and Victor Day Foundation

East Moline Public Library

Head Start Program, Kewanee

Heartland College

Henry County Housing Authority

Moline Housing Authority

Moline Public Library

Rotary Club of Davenport

Sylvan Learning Center

Zion Lutheran Church, Kewanee

2000 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Michelle Berka

Kathy Clemens

Joan Clough

Joyce Dobbins

Lynn Durham

Larry Exline

Joseph Giorno

Christel Grate

Ruth Ingold

Isaiah Keith, Jr

Wayne Kraft

Deborah Layman

Jeff Massey

Rose Marie McKenna

LaVonne Powell

Alisha Smith

Cynthia Taylor

Jennifer VanSickle

Lawrence Wahlen

Bea Whitcomb



Business or Organization

Americorps Vista

Davenport Community Schools

Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church

Zonta Club of the Quad Cities

East Moline Correctional Center

Kewanee Area Church Fellowship

1999 Awards

35 individuals recognized – no list available

1998 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Mary Ann Bell

Helen Canham

Joan Clary

Charles Freeman

Sue Gerard

Tracy Harmon

Bill Harmon

Franklin Jones

Angelique Lee

Betzy McLeland

Tomoe Peterson

Claire Smith

Loretta Stille

Bob Stille

Monica Thompson

Traci Walsh


Business or Organization

Kewanee Kiwanis Club

Sherrard Public Library

Mercer Carnegie Library (Aledo)

1997 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Marsha Antheunis

Sondra Leah Boyle

Val Combs

Gary Cortright

Judy Guier

Charles Hoscheid

Nathan Kimbrough

Eleanor Milnes

Dee Boydstun Robbins

Maxine Russman

Jolene Skoglund

Lillian Smith




Business or Organization

Mercer County WMCA

Salem Lutheran Church

Turner House

1996 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Page Bellinger

Diane Branner-Wigant

Kelly Brown

Irene DeClercq

Larry Hickman

Phyllis Hinton

Patricia Knopick

Pauline Mackin

Ann McAtee

Lisa Perkins

Angela Serra

Lorraine Spear

Veneta Spicer

Sharon Thrasher

Le Tran


Business or Organization

Kewanee Tutoring Center

Rotary Club of Moline

1995 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Joann Kuebrich

William McElwain

Robert Murphy

Kevin Parker

Jeanne Schillig

Crystal Stoll

Elizabeth Sullivan

Phong Tran

Lenore White




Business or Organization

Kewanee Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

1994 Awards

 Individual and Student Awards 

Jennifer Barnes

Phyllis Elwood

Ann Marie Hailey

Tom Harrington

Gail Ohman

John Pancrazio

Joyce Singh

Lu Thomsen

Eric White

Terrie Wood



Business or Organization

Bandag Equipment Plan

Center for Aging Services, Inc (CASI)

Custom-Pak, Inc

E.J. Brach Company

Musco Sports Lighting

Thomas Outdoor Lighting

1993 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Beverly K Bekker

Mary Benge

Janet Dinning

Faith Endresen

Wannetta Engeland

Amy Freeman

James Ray Grant

Karen Kallenberger

Shu M LaGrange

Helen Lannan

Kathryn McCoy

Jean Meinert

Pattie Oestmann

Ruth Ofner

Marjorie Rasure

Paula Sauceda

Helen Thomson

Guadalupe Vazquez

Ethel Waldorf


Business or Organization

ALCOA, ABGWIU Local 105

IBEW Local 1379

Blackhawk Foundries

GTE North Inc

Litton Instrument and Life Support

Louis Rich Company

The Moline Dispatch / Rock Island Argus

WQPT

1992 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

14 awards (no list available)




Business or Organization

Pizza Hut of Kewanee

Sylvan Learning Center

Sears Manufacturing

UAW 1986

United Methodist Church of West Liberty

1991 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Gloria Grimmer

Barbara Harrison

Betty Jacobs

Katherine McCollum

Phyllis McLarnon

Liz Rinella

Craig Ringgenberg

Diana Ryan

Barbara Sims

Aaron Smith

Dorothy Word


Business or Organization

Central Presbyterian Church

Greater Quad Cities Oilmen’s Association

Illinois Oil Products, Inc

1990 Awards

Individual and Student Awards

Ruth Ann Smith

Ruth Spies


Business or Organization

Deere & Company

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church

United Auto Works (AFL/CIO)